Harle v. Williams
[…] It further determined that the judgment would remain "in full force and effect ... until November 16, 2019, the five-year anniversary of Mr. Williams’ breach." Williams timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

1. Tolling of the Enforcement Period

¶5 Williams contends that the judgment was unenforceable because Harle did not timely renew it. We review questions of law and statutory interpretation de novo. Frank R. v. Mother Goose Adoptions , 243 Ariz. 111, 114–15 ¶ 17, 402 P.3d 996, 999–1000 (2017). At the relevant time, A.R.S. § 12–1551(B) prohibited the issuance of writs of execution or other process on a judgment "after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12–1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal." Thus, a judgment becomes unenforceable if not renewed within the statutory time. J.C. Penney v. Lane , 197 Ariz. 113, 118 ¶ 24, 3 P.3d 1033, 1038 (App. 1999).