18-cv-07653-JD
[…] E. Defendants
Defendants are the California Attorney General, the Chief of the DOJ's Bureau of Firearms, and a Deputy Attorney General for the DOJ and its Bureau of Firearms. Dkt. No. 36 ¶¶ 12-14. All are sued in their official capacities on the basis that they are responsible for “issuing, implementing, or enforcing” California's laws and policies that prohibit Linton, Stewart, and Jones from possessing firearms. Id. ¶ 15.
II. THE REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
A. California Penal Code Sections 29800 and 30305
Like most jurisdictions, California prohibits the ownership or possession of firearms by convicted felons. As Penal Code Section 29800 states, “[a]ny person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the United States, the State of California, or any other state, government, or country” is prohibited from owning or possessing firearms. Cal. Penal Code § 29800(a)(1). Penal Code Section 30305 criminalizes the possession of ammunition by anyone who is prohibited from owning or possessing firearms under Section 29800. Id. § 30305(a)(1).