Lint Chiropractic PC v. Allstate Indem. Co.
[…] [Candler v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 321 Mich.App. 772, 779-780; 910 N.W.2d 666 (2017).]
"Importantly, MCL 500.3173a(2) does not require that any particular recipient have received the false statement in order for the act to qualify as a fraudulent insurance act, as long as the statement was used as part of or in support of a claim to the [MAIPF]." Id. at 780 (alteration in original and quotation marks omitted.) Specifically, MCL 500.3173a(2) states, in relevant part:
(2) A claimant or a person making a claim through or on behalf of a claimant shall cooperate with the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in its determination of eligibility and the settlement or defense of any claim or suit, including, but not limited to, submitting to an examination under oath and compliance with [MCL 500.3151] to [MCL 500.3153]. There is a rebuttable presumption that a person has satisfied the duty to cooperate under this section if all of the following apply:
(a)The person submitted a claim for personal protection insurance benefits under the assigned claims plan by submitting to the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility a complete application on a form provided by the Michigan automobile insurance placement facility in accordance with the assigned claims plan.
(b)The person provided reasonable proof of loss under the assigned claims plan as described in [MCL 500.3172].

Plaintiff challenges each of the five elements identified in Candler. For the first element, plaintiff argues it did not make or endorse the forged referral. This argument is not persuasive. The forged referral was, as defendant brings attention to, on plaintiff's letterhead.