ROBERT A. LINKENAUGER v. MICAH S. FRAIM, ET AL.
[…] "A derivative action is an equitable proceeding in which a shareholder asserts, on behalf of the corporation, a claim that belongs to the corporation rather than the shareholder." Simmons v. Miller, 261 Va. 561, 573 (2001). A member of an LLC "shall not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the member fairly and adequately represents the interests of the limited liability company in enforcing the right of the limited liability company and is a proper plaintiff pursuant to § 13.1-1043." Code § 13.1-1042(A).
Code § 13.1-1042(B) requires that "[n]o member may commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) [a] written demand has been made on the limited liability company to take suitable action; and (2) [n]inety days have expired from the date delivery of the demand was made." However, such a demand is not required if the plaintiff can prove that demand would be futile. See Davis v. MKR Dev., LLC, 295 Va. 488, 492-94 (2018). Invoking the "futility exception," a member can