ROBERT A. LINKENAUGER v. MICAH S. FRAIM, ET AL.
[…] Radford Tr. Co., 93 Va. 427, 431 (1896).
The futility exception was eliminated in 1992 for derivative claims against stock corporations. See 1985 Va. Acts ch. 522, at 893 (Code § 13.1-672(B) ("A complaint in a proceeding brought in the right of a corporation shall allege with particularity why demand was excused or that demand was made to obtain action by the board of directors and either that the demand was refused or ignored.")), superseded by 1992 Va. Acts ch. 802, at 1271 (Code § 13.1-672.1(B) ("No shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until: 1. A written demand has been made on the corporation to take suitable action . . . .'")); Allen C. Goolsby, Steven M. Haas, Goolsby & Haas on Virginia Corporations § 8.2, at 148-50 (7th ed. 2022) (explaining the adoption of the "universal demand requirement").