20-cv-718-jdp
[…] Wis.Stat. § 340.01(71n). Numerous other statutes also use the terms “transfer” and “accept transfer” to mean transfer of rights rather than transfer of physical possession, including in the context of vehicle transactions. Plaintiffs cite no contrary examples. Rather, when the Lemon Law is referring to possession or delivery of a vehicle, it uses those terms expressly. See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 218.01071(1)(g)2 (discussing a situation in which the “vehicle is in the possession of the consumer”); Wis.Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a) (allowing consumer to bring a cause of action “before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer”); Wis.Stat. § 218.0171(8)(b)2 (requiring certain form to include “the date of delivery of the motor vehicle from the dealer”).