20-cv-718-jdp
[…] Plaintiffs cite no contrary examples. Rather, when the Lemon Law is referring to possession or delivery of a vehicle, it uses those terms expressly. See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 218.01071(1)(g)2 (discussing a situation in which the “vehicle is in the possession of the consumer”); Wis.Stat. § 218.0171(2)(a) (allowing consumer to bring a cause of action “before the expiration of the warranty or one year after first delivery of the motor vehicle to a consumer”); Wis.Stat. § 218.0171(8)(b)2 (requiring certain form to include “the date of delivery of the motor vehicle from the dealer”).
See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 77.10(1)(b) (referring to “a transfer of ownership signed by the owner and an acceptance of transfer signed by the grantee” for real property); Wis.Stat. § 218.23(1) (“If the dealer subsequently wishes to transfer such vehicle to another person, the dealer shall make such transfer only by bill of sale.”); Wis.Stat. § 218.33(2)(b) (referring to “ownership of the vehicle [that] was transferred through an auction sale”);