20-cv-718-jdp
[…] Rather, they refer to transfer of a legal interest. See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 342.15(1)(a) (“If an owner transfers an interest in a vehicle . . .”). So nothing in Lamont persuades this court that a “transfer” under § 218.0171(1)(d) refers to taking physical possession rather than obtaining a legal interest.
There is one additional wrinkle that warrants attention, which is how lessees fit into § 218.0171(1)(d). The current version of the Lemon Law includes not just a purchaser and transferee in the definition of “consumer, ” but also “[a] person who leases a motor vehicle from a motor vehicle lessor under a written lease.” Wis.Stat. § 218.0171(1)(b)4.
Does a lessee “purchase[]” or “accept[] transfer” of a vehicle within the meaning of the 218.0171(1)(d)?