20-cv-718-jdp
[…] Id. at 811. More specifically, the court stated that “a transfer of ownership takes place before a new title to a vehicle is issued, ” citing multiple statutes from chapter 342 that identify a “transfer” of a vehicle as occurring before the title is issued. From this, the court “conclude[d] that the phrase ‘accept transfer of,' as used in section 218.0171(1)(d), refers to transfer of possession of the motor home.” Id. at 812.
See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 342.15(1)(a) (describing steps that an owner of a vehicle must take “[i]f an owner transfers an interest in a vehicle, ” including “execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee”); Wis.Stat. § 342.16(1)(a) (“Within 7 business days following the sale or transfer, the dealer shall process the application for certificate of title.”).
The primary question in Lamont was whether a transfer occurs under § 218.0171(1)(d) where the title is issued. The court agrees with Lamont that it doesn't, and Lamont's reasoning on that point is persuasive.