20-cv-718-jdp
[…] PACCAR's principal place of business is in Washington, and it is incorporated in Delaware, so it is a citizen of those two states. The amount in controversy is more than $75,000 because plaintiffs seek return of the purchase price and incidental expenses, which are more than $150,000.
ANALYSIS
Wisconsin's Lemon Law provides extra-contractual remedies against a manufacturer of a defective “motor vehicle.” Wis.Stat. § 218.0171. At issue in PAACAR's motion is the law's definition of “motor vehicle, ” which is “any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under ch. 341 or exempt from registration under s. 341.05(2) . . . which a consumer purchases or accepts transfer of in this state.” Wis.Stat. § 218.0171(1)(d). The parties agree that plaintiffs' claims fail if the truck plaintiffs purchased doesn't satisfy this definition.
The parties assume that both plaintiffs have a right to sue under the Lemon Law, so the court doesn't consider that question.