20-cv-718-jdp
[…] See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 77.10(1)(b) (referring to “a transfer of ownership signed by the owner and an acceptance of transfer signed by the grantee” for real property); Wis.Stat. § 218.23(1) (“If the dealer subsequently wishes to transfer such vehicle to another person, the dealer shall make such transfer only by bill of sale.”); Wis.Stat. § 218.33(2)(b) (referring to “ownership of the vehicle [that] was transferred through an auction sale”); Wis.Stat. § 229.44 (granting a special purpose district the right to “[a]cquire; lease, as lessor or lessee; use; or transfer or accept transfers of property”); Wis.Stat. § 292.31(7)(am)1 (“The department may accept the transfer of an interest in property . . .”); Wis.Stat. § 710.11 (imposing requirements on a person who “accept[s] the transfer of the ownership of a specific piece of land on which a dam is physically located”).