C.A. PC-2014-2361
[…] The Zoning Board asserts that Linear Retail's failure to do so puts it in direct violation of the Zoning Board's August 2012 and February 2014 Decisions. The Zoning Board further contends that Linear Retail violated Conditions 4 and 5 of the August 2012 Decision by failing to obtain approval from the Town Engineer prior to erecting any signage on the Property.
II
Standard of Review
Review of a zoning board decision by the Superior Court is governed by § 45-24-69(d), which provides that:
"[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the zoning board of review or remand the case for further proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions which are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance provisions;
"(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board of review by statute or ordinance;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;