No. 2013–321–M.P.
[…] Sections 45–24–41(c) and (d) require that the record of the proceedings include evidence pertaining to the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief, including that the relief is the least relief necessary, and also that the property cannot yield any beneficial use if relief is not granted. Section 45–24–61 provides that the written minutes, records of the examination, findings of fact, and other official actions of the zoning board be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board and that the decision granting a variance be recorded in the land evidence records.
Section 45–24–41(c) states:
“In granting a variance, the zoning board of review requires that evidence to the satisfaction of the following standards is entered into the record of the proceedings:
“(1) That the hardship from which the applicant seeks relief is due to the unique characteristics of the subject land or structure and not to the general characteristics of the surrounding area; and is not due to a physical or economic disability of the applicant, excepting those physical disabilities addressed in § 45–24–30(16);
“(2) That the hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain;
“(3) That the granting of the requested variance will not alter the general character of the surrounding area or impair the intent or purpose of the zoning ordinance or the comprehensive plan upon which the ordinance is based; and
“(4) That the relief to be granted is the least relief necessary.”
Section 45–24–41(d) states, in relevant part:
“The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance * * *.”
Section 45–24–61 states, in pertinent part: