No. 2013–321–M.P.
[…] Section 45–24–41(d) states, in relevant part:
“The zoning board of review shall, in addition to the above standards, require that evidence is entered into the record of the proceedings showing that: (1) in granting a use variance the subject land or structure cannot yield any beneficial use if it is required to conform to the provisions of the zoning ordinance. Nonconforming use of neighboring land or structures in the same district and permitted use of lands or structures in an adjacent district shall not be considered in granting a use variance * * *.”
Section 45–24–61 states, in pertinent part:
“(a) Following a public hearing, the zoning board of review shall render a decision * * * [and] shall include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote. Decisions shall be recorded and filed in the office of the city or town clerk * * * and is a public record. The zoning board of review shall keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review in an expeditious manner upon completion of the proceeding.
“(b) * * * Any decision evidencing the granting of a variance, modification, or special use shall also be recorded in the land evidence records of the city or town.”
Our case law is not especially abundant on the subject of whether the public record may be considered in determining the scope of a use variance.