No. 2013–321–M.P.
[…] A justice of the Superior Court issued a declaratory ruling holding that: the original use variance remained “valid and intact,” that the “principal regulatory authority” was the state, that “only those zoning regulations that [did] not inhibit the state regulatory scheme [could] be utilized,” and that the city was not prohibited from pursuing “any putative violation of a local zoning ordinance” through normal administrative procedures.
General Laws 1956 § 23–18.9–8(a)(1) states in pertinent part that “[n]o person shall operate any solid waste management facility or construction and demolition (C & D) debris processing facility or expand an existing facility unless a license is obtained from the director except as authorized by § 23–18.9–8.”
On May 2, 2011, DEM granted Pond View a 1,500–tons–per–day license.