Lindquist v. Mont. Thirteenth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] The court concluded that the attorney who appears at arraignment cannot be considered "assigned counsel" because OPD "has no authority to assign counsel to represent a defendant unless ordered to do so by the Court." The court noted, moreover, that § 46-8-103(1), MCA, provides, "When counsel has been assigned, the assignment is effective until final judgment... unless relieved by order of the court that assigned counsel or that has jurisdiction over the case." Specific to the seventeen cases at issue, the court determined that only three of those cases ultimately were assigned the same attorney as had represented the defendant at the arraignment or initial appearance.