Lindquist v. Mont. Thirteenth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] OPD now asserts that the District Court misinterpreted § 47-1-104(3), MCA, when it concluded that "assignment" means continuous representation by a particular attorney and that it further erred by imposing a three-working-day requirement for assignment that goes beyond the statute's requirements.

Although amici bring forth other issues in their filings, we ordinarily do not consider issues raised by amicus that are not raised by the parties. Reichert v. State, 2012 MT 111, ¶ 25, 365 Mont. 92, 278 P.3d 455.

In relevant part, § 47-1-104(3), MCA, provides: "When a court orders the assignment of a public defender, the appropriate office shall immediately assign a public defender qualified to provide the required services." As a threshold issue, the District Court asserts that OPD cannot challenge the court's ruling that "immediate" assignment of counsel within the meaning of § 47-1-104(3), MCA, is three working days because the court so ruled in the September 15,2021 contempt order that OPD did not challenge.