Lindquist v. Mont. Thirteenth Judicial Dist. Court
[…] OPD contends that although the court initially appoints OPD to represent a particular defendant, it is the responsibility of OPD's director to establish protocols and make appropriate attorney assignments. OPD further argues that neither § 47-1-104(3), MCA, nor any other statute defines "immediately" or "timely" to mean three working days. It contends that by doing so, the District Court exceeded its authority under § 1-2-101, MCA, which provides, in part, "In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted."

OPD argues further that it would be impossible for it to comply with the District Court's requirement that it assign permanent counsel to every defendant within three working days of each court order to assign counsel.