OP 21-0568
[…] Section 3-1-501(3), MCA. In contrast, a contempt is criminal if the purpose of sanction is to "punish the contemnor" to "vindicate the authority of the court" and the contemnor may not avoid the sanction "by complying with" the order. Section 3-1-501(3), MCA.
Compare §§3-1-511 and -501(4), MCA (procedure on direct contempt of court).
¶8 An indirect contempt proceeding may be initiated either by issuance of an affidavit-supported "warrant of attachment" for the arrest, appearance, and answer of the alleged contemnor in accordance with §§ 3-1-513 through -518, MCA, or by a contempt 12 show cause order issued on motion or sua sponte by the court. See §§ 3-1-512 and -513, MCA ("warrant may be issued to bring" the alleged contemnor "to the court to answer the charge" "[w]hen the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court or judge"); Valley Unit Corp. v.