OP 21-0568
[…] • 2021-01-20: The State accordingly charged Hanway by Information with Assault on a Peace Officer, a felony in violation of § 45-5-210(1)(a), MCA.
• 2021-01-22: Defense counsel filed an unopposed motion pursuant to § 46-14-22 l(2)(a), MCA, for adjudication of Hanway as "unfit to proceed" based on the prior 2020-10-16 defense-commissioned evaluation of Dr. Donna Zook, Ph.D., in BDC-20-165, that diagnosed Hanway with "disorganized schizophrenia" which rendered her unfit "to proceed and stand trial" as referenced in §§ 46-14-101(1)(a)(i) and -103, MCA.
• 2021-01-29: Pursuant to § 46-14-221(2)-(3), MCA, the District Court accordingly: (1) adjudicated Hanway "unfit to proceed"; (2) suspended the criminal proceeding; (3) committed her "to the custody of MDPHHS "to be placed at an appropriate [MDPHHS] facility ... for so long as the unfitness endures or until disposition ... is made pursuant to [§ 46-14-221, MCA], whichever occurs first"; (4) directed the Cascade County Sheriff to3