Lindor v. Ali
[…] Lastly, "[a] motion for summary judgment 'should not be granted where the facts are in dispute, where conflicting inferences may be drawn from the evidence, or where there are issues of credibility'" (Ruiz v Griffin, 71 AD3d 1112, 1112 [2d Dept 2010], quoting Scott v Long Is. Power Auth., 294 AD2d 348, 348 [2d Dept 2002]).

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines "serious injury" as:

"a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which
constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."
To succeed on the motion based on the lack of a serious injury, a defendant must first tender evidence eliminating any material issues of fact with respect to the serious injury threshold (see generally Ocasio v Henry, 276 AD2d 611 [2d Dept 2000]).