Lindke v. King
[…] Id. at 911-12.

3

The PPO Statute also sets forth how an individual seeking a PPO should file for such relief and how the subject of a PPO (called the “respondent”) may challenge it. As noted above, the PPO Statute provides that an individual seeking a PPO must file a petition with the family division of the circuit court. The petition may be filed with notice to the respondent or on an ex parte basis. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2950a(12).

Where a petition is filed ex parte, a court may not enter a PPO against the respondent “unless it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate irreparable injury, loss, or damage [would] result from the delay required to effectuate notice or the notice will precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be entered.” Id.