No. 16-cv-4099
[…] Schneider v. Colvin , No. 12 cv 9084, Order on § 406(b) fees, dkt. 47 (March 10, 2016) (reconsideration denied November 7, 2016).
Additionally, "a federal court is without jurisdiction to render a fee award touching on an attorney's efforts in administrative proceedings." Id. (citing Picha v. Chater , 1996 WL 501566, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 28, 1996) ; Buchanan v. Apfel , 249 F.3d 485, 492 (6th Cir. 2001) ; Mathus v. Heckler , 661 F. Supp. 241, 243 (N.D. Ill. 1987) ; Ruzicka v. Heckler , 562 F. Supp. 499, 500 (N.D. Ill. 1983) ; 20 C.F.R. § 404.1728(b) (explaining that other than the § 406(b) fee award, "[w]e will not certify for direct payment any other fee your representative may request")). Thus, the Court does not believe it has authority to order the "offset" counsel seeks, and it will not do so here. Mr. Rose "must refund to the claimant the amount of the smaller fee" of the EAJA and § 406(b) fees he is awarded in this case, (i.e. , $9,873.75 in EAJA fees).