A-21-693 A-21-694
[…] In furtherance of those positions, Moore cites to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824 (Reissue 2016) and § 25-1558. We will address those arguments separately.
Moore first argues that in order to obtain the garnishment orders, LincOne's counsel filed affidavits with the court; that those affidavits constituted pleadings in the garnishment proceedings; that pleadings issued in bad faith are required to be stricken; and that once the pleadings are stricken, the orders issued pursuant thereto should be vacated as unenforceable or void.
Section 25-824 provides in relevant part:
(1) A pleading shall not be used against a party in any criminal prosecution or action or proceeding for a penalty or forfeiture as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in such pleading. If a pleading is frivolous or made in bad faith, it may be stricken. The signature of a party or of an attorney on a pleading constitutes a certificate by him or her that he or she has read the pleading; that to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief there is good ground for the filing of the pleading; and that it is not interposed for delay.
(2) Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, in any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed reasonable attorney's fees and court costs against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith.
The plain language of this statute allows the court to strike a pleading that is frivolous or made in bad faith. Further, as the Nebraska Supreme Court held in State of Florida v. Countrywide Truck Ins. Agency, 294 Neb. 400, 401, 883 N.W.2d 69, 70 (2016):
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824 (Reissue 2008) authorizes district courts to assess attorney fees against an attorney who has brought or defended a civil action that alleges a claim or defense which a court determines is frivolous or made in bad faith. Like Fed.R.Civ.P. 11, an award of attorney fees under § 25-824 does not adjudicate the merits of the case. Rather, it reflects the court's determination that the attorney abused the judicial process by pursuing a claim that is frivolous or made in bad faith.
There is no language in § 25-824 which explicitly provides the remedy requested by Moore if the affidavit submitted was determined to be frivolous or made in bad faith.