A-21-693 A-21-694
[…] Further, in In re Estate of West, the Nebraska Supreme Court also stated:
To recover on a claim for fraud, [a plaintiff] must show (1) that a representation was made; (2) that the representation was false; (3) that, when made, the representation was known to be false, or made recklessly without knowledge of its truth and as a positive assertion; (4) that it was made with the intention that the plaintiff should rely upon it; (5) that the plaintiff reasonably did so rely; and (6) that he or she suffered damage as a result.Id. at 835, 415 N.W.2d at 784.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1558 (Reissue 2016), which governs wage garnishments, provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual for any workweek which is subject to garnishment shall not exceed the lesser of the following amounts:
(a) Twenty-five percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week;
(b) The amount by which his or her disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty times the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by 29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1) in effect at the time earnings are payable; or
(c) Fifteen percent of his or her disposable earnings for that week, if the individual is a head of a family.
(2) The restrictions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply in the case of: (a)Any order of any court for the support of any persons;
(b) Any order of any court of bankruptcy under Chapter XIII of the Bankruptcy Act; or (c)Any debt due for any state or federal tax.
(3) No court shall make, execute, or enforce any order or process in violation of this section.