A-21-693 A-21-694
[…] Id.
V. ANALYSIS
1. Moore's Appeal
(a) § 25-2001(4)
In these consolidated appeals, Moore first contends that the district courts erred in failing to grant her motions to vacate the garnishment orders in their entirety. Moore acknowledges that, because her motions to vacate the garnishment orders were filed outside of the term in which the courts entered the orders, she must satisfy the provisions of § 25-2001(4) in order to prevail on her motions to vacate. Section 25-2001 provides, in relevant part:
(4) A district court may vacate or modify its own judgments or orders after the term at which such judgments or orders were made (a) for . . . irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order; (b) for fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining the judgment or order. . . .
More specifically, Moore assigns and argues that the district court erred in failing to vacate the prior garnishment orders because they were procured through fraudulent misrepresentation by LincOne's counsel.
Under § 25-2001(4), to vacate a judgment or order after the term in which the judgment or order was made, the party seeking to vacate such judgment or order allegedly obtained through fraud practiced by the successful party must prove: (1) The judgment or order has been obtained or produced through fraud; (2) it is inequitable or against good conscience to enforce the judgment or order; (3) failure to secure a just decision is not the result of the vacating party's fault, neglect, or lack of diligence; and (4) the