No. 1261 C.D. 2015
[…] But see Cagnoli v. Bonnell, 531 Pa. 199, 611 A.2d 1194, 1195–96 (1992) (suspending this general rule where an “appellant's first opportunity to raise these issues was at the time of filing his [m]otion for [r]econsideration.”). Not only did Landowners fail to raise this issue before the Board, Mr. Lin also failed to raise it before the trial court until after a decision was issued in the matter, despite the fact that there was ample opportunity to do so from the outset.
2.
Regardless, we find the argument without merit. Article VIII, Section 2(b)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution authorizes the General Assembly to “[e]stablish standards and qualifications by which local taxing authorities may make uniform special tax provisions applicable to a taxpayer for a limited period of time to encourage improvement of deteriorating property or areas by an individual, association or corporation, or to encourage industrial development by a non-profit corporation.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 2 (b)(iii). Pursuant to this authorization, the General Assembly enacted the Local Economic Revitalization Tax Assistance Act (Act) , Section 6(a) of which sets forth the procedure for obtaining an exemption: