08-22-2023
[…] While Alva complains that the orders lack detailed reasoning, he correctly acknowledges that they are "presumed to be correct on appeal, and all intendments and presumptions are indulged in favor of [their] correctness." (In re Marriage of Arceneaux (1990) 51 Cal.3d 1130, 1133.) Lin argues that we can draw a reasonable inference that Alva's requests to litigate the purported failure to turn over the Scott Trade account were denied as lacking merit because they were barred by the statute of limitations. We agree.
Section 1218.5, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: "If the action before the court is enforcement of another order [other than a support order] under the Family Code, the period of limitations for commencing a contempt action is two years from the time that the alleged contempt occurred." When Alva filed his February 7 request, he submitted e-mails showing that Lin's purported contempt of the judgment on reserved issues occurred after it was entered in 2011, and that Alva had known about it since at least November 2016.