Limpin v. Figueroa
[…] This section provides for mandatory detention of aliens rendered inadmissible or deportable for having committed certain enumerated offenses "when the alien is released[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c).

This section provides for discretionary arrest and detention "[o]n a warrant issued by the Attorney General," as well as discretionary release on bond. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). --------

Accordingly, a plain reading of Preap does not afford Petitioner the relief he seeks from the Court. Rather, all the relief that Preap granted class members was a bond hearing under 8 U.S.C. § 1226(a). It is indisputable that Petitioner received this bond hearing. That the IJ ultimately denied Petitioner bond on the basis of being a danger to the public is not reviewable by this Court. 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e) ("The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding the application of this section shall not be subject to review. No court may set aside any action or decision by the Attorney General under this section regarding the detention or release of any alien or the grant, revocation, or denial of bond or parole."). Because Petitioner was afforded all the process he was due under Preap and § 1226(a), the petition is DENIED.

CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, the petition for writ of habeas corpus is DENIED. (Doc. No. 1.) This case is now CLOSED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

Dated: August 4, 2017