Limbaugh v. Mueller Refr.
[…] Fishbein's impairment rating violates Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(3)(A) (Supp. 2007), which requires use of the AMA Guides.

Employee argues that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court's award. He notes that all three doctors found, using differing terms, that he had sustained an injury at work. He further notes that the court found him to be a credible witness. Finally, he argues that Dr. Fishbein's testimony was sufficient to establish a permanent disability, citing Barron v. State of Tennessee Dep't of Human Services, 184 S.W.3d 219 (Tenn. 2006).

Section 50-6-204(d)(3)(A) requires that, when testifying concerning permanent impairment, a qualified witness "shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides as established in § 50-6-102 or in cases not covered by the AMA Guides an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community." The following section, Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(3)(B) (Supp. 2007), states that impairment rating is not "admissible into evidence at the trial of a workers' compensation matter unless" the same conditions are met.