No. M2006-01740-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] The trial court dismissed the petition, finding that this court's opinion on direct appeal talked about a gun, an indication that the existence of the gun was not newly discovered evidence. The court stated, "Not only is this instant petition filed outside the statute of limitations as was Petitioner's original petition for writ of error coram nobis, but Petitioner fails to raise any cognizable issues." On appeal, the petitioner challenges the dismissal of his second petition for a writ of error coram nobis.
II. Analysis
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105 (2003) provides:
There is hereby made available to convicted defendants in criminal cases a proceeding in the nature of a writ of error coram nobis, to be governed by the same rules and procedure applicable to the writ of error coram nobis in civil cases, except insofar as inconsistent herewith. . . . Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial.
It is well-established that the writ of error coram nobis "is an extraordinary procedural remedy . . . [that] fills only a slight gap into which few cases fall." State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999). Generally, a decision whether to grant a writ of error coram nobis rests within the sound discretion of the trial court. State v.