Civil Action No. DKC 10-2574.
[…] Lim was appointed to his position pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 209(g) which specifies:
In accordance with regulations, individual scientists, other than commissioned officers of the Service, may be designated by the Surgeon General to receive fellowships, appointed for duty with the Service without regard to the civil-service laws, may hold their fellowships under conditions prescribed therein, and may be assigned for studies or investigations either in this country or abroad during the terms of their fellowships.
5 U.S.C. §§ 2105(a)(2)-(3) further requires than an employee be an individual who is:
(2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; and
(3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph (1) of this subsection while engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.
Defendants contend that pursuant to this provision, Lim was a member of the civil service and subject to the exclusive remedial scheme of the CSRA. (ECF No. 56-1, at 13).