Civil Action No. DKC 10-2574.
[…] B. Lim's Tort and Constitutional Claims
The operative questions then are whether the CSRA applies to Lim's position and whether his alleged claims relate to personnel actions. Beginning with the scope of the CSRA, 5 U.S.C. § 2101(1) specifies that for the purposes of the title "the `civil service' consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services." Title 5 U.S.C. § 2105(a)(1)(E) further defines "employee" as "an individual who is appointed in the civil service by . . . the head of a Government controlled corporation." Lim was appointed to his position pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 209(g) which specifies: