Civil Action No. DKC 10-2574.
[…] Personnel action is defined as any appointment, promotion, disciplinary or corrective action, detail, transfer, or reassignment, reinstatement, restoration, reemployment, performance evaluation, decision concerning pay or benefits and the like, decision to order psychiatric examination, and any other significant change in duties, responsibilities, or working conditions. See 5 U.S.C. § 2302(a)(2)(A)(i)-(xi). Prohibited personnel actions include taking personnel actions violative of the "merit system principles contained in section 2301 of [the] title." 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(12). The merit systems principles include, among other things, treating employees fairly and equitably "with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights," ( 5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2)), that "all employees should maintain high standards of integrity, conduct, and concern for the public interest," id. § 2301(b)(4), that "employees should be provided effective education and training," id. § 2301(b)(7), and that employees should be protected against arbitrary action and personal favoritism. Id. § 2301(b)(8)(A).