Civil Action No. DKC 10-2574.
[…] (2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; and
(3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph (1) of this subsection while engaged in the performance of the duties of his position.
Defendants contend that pursuant to this provision, Lim was a member of the civil service and subject to the exclusive remedial scheme of the CSRA. (ECF No. 56-1, at 13). Lim does not directly address this contention in his opposition, but one potential obstacle to Defendants' argument is the language in § 209(g) stating that fellows "are appointed for duty with the Service without regard to the civil-service laws." Defendants note that despite this language, at least one district court has determined that FDA fellows are civil service employees subject to the CSRA remedial scheme. ( See ECF No. 56-1, at 14) (citing Afshari v. Leavitt, No. 1:05-CV-127, 2006 WL 3030323 (N.D.W.Va. Oct. 23, 2006)).