Lilly v. Swick
[…] Although the April 28, 2018 incident falls within the statute of limitations, plaintiff does not allege that he filed a Notice of Claim with respect to this incident. Accordingly, it is recommended that any state law claims be dismissed with prejudice as barred by the statute of limitations.

Failure to Appear at § 50-h hearing for Common Law Claims

The Town of Wheatfield also argues that plaintiff failed to submit to a hearing pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h, which is a prerequisite to commencing suit against a municipality. Dkt. #2-1, p.5.

New York General Municipal Law § 50-h(1) provides: “Wherever a notice of claim is filed against a . . . town . . . the . . . town shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and the extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate.” General Municipal Law § 50-h(5) provides:

Where a demand for examination has been served . . . no action shall be commenced against the . . . town . . . against which the claim is made unless the claimant had duly complied with such demand for examination. . . . If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests and adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period.