Civil Action 22-cv-01155-PAB-MDB
[…] Whether the insured recovers the full amount or nothing at all from a primary insurer has no impact on the obligation of an excess coverage provider to pay benefits. See Tubbs, 353 P.3d at 927.
B. Attorney's Fees
Allstate seeks attorney's fees from Ligotti under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102 because it argues her statutory bad faith claim is frivolous. Docket No. 24 at 11-12. Colorado's attorney fee statute provides that a court “shall award . . . reasonable attorney fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2). Additionally, a court “shall assess attorney fees if . . . it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment.” Id. § 13-17-102(4). An action or part of an action “lack[s] substantial justification” if it is “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id.