Tubbs v. Farmers Ins. Exch.
[…] See Natural Energy Res. Co. v. Upper Gunnison River Water Conservancy Dist., 142 P.3d 1265, 1276 (Colo. 2006).

¶8 "[E]ven if a[n insurance] policy provision is unambiguous and negates coverage by its clear terms, it may nevertheless be rendered void and unenforceable if it violates public policy by attempting to dilute, condition, or limit coverage mandated by the uninsured motorist statute." Farmers Ins. Exch. v. Anderson, 260 P.3d 68, 75 (Colo. App. 2010).

¶9 Section 10-4-609(1)(c), the UIM statute, provides in pertinent part:

[UIM coverage] shall be in addition to any legal liability coverage and shall cover the difference, if any, between the amount of the limits of any legal liability coverage and the amount of the damages sustained . . . up to the maximum amount of the coverage obtained pursuant to this section.