Lien v. Lucky Unit. Properties Investments, Inc.
[…] After Lien and Yen sued Salvio Street for quiet title, Salvio Street moved for summary judgment arguing it was entitled to prevail as a matter of law, because it took title after the trial court had expunged the lis pendens, and under Code of Civil Procedure section 405.61, a purchaser after an order of expungement takes without notice. The trial court agreed and granted summary to Salvio Street on that ground. Lien and Yen now contend the trial court erred.

As is relevant, Code of Civil Procedure section 405.61 states, “upon recordation of a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of pendency of action pursuant to this title, no person . . . who thereafter becomes . . . a purchaser . . . of any interest in the real property subject to the action, shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of any of the matters related to the action, irrespective of whether that person possessed actual knowledge of the action or matter and irrespective of when or how the knowledge was obtained. [¶] It is the intent of the Legislature that this section shall provide for the absolute and complete free transferability of real property after the expungement . . . of a notice of pendency of action.”

Here, Salvio Street purchased the property after Lucky United and Shih recorded a certified copy of the order expunging the lis pendens. Applying the plain language of Code of Civil Procedure section 405.61, Salvio Street then took the property without “actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of any of the matters related to the action, irrespective of whether [Lucky United] possessed actual knowledge . . . .” We conclude the trial court correctly ruled Salvio Street took the property free and clear of any interest that Lien and Yen were asserting.

Lien and Yen advance several arguments in an effort to demonstrate the trial court erred. First they cite the rule that once a lis pendens is expunged, title to the property must be treated as though the lis pendens had never been filed. (Lewis v. Superior Court (1994) 30 Cal.App.4th 1850, 1871.) While that is one consequence of the expungement of a lis pendens, Code of Civil Procedure section 405.61 mandates others, including the fact that no person who thereafter purchases the property “shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein, or of any of the matters related to the action . . . .” It is the latter consequences that are at issue here.

Lien and Yen next note that the trial court ruled in March 2001 that they were entitled to 62.5 percent interest in the property.