Lien v. Lucky Unit. Properties Investments, Inc.
[…] We disagree because it appears that is precisely what the Legislature intended. The statute is quite clear. Upon the “recordation of a certified copy of an order expunging a notice of pendency of action . . . no person . . . who thereafter becomes . . . a purchaser . . . of any interest in the real property subject to the action, shall be deemed to have actual knowledge of the action or any of the matters contained, claimed, or alleged therein . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.61.) The Legislature then emphasized the purpose of the statute: “It is the intent of the Legislature that this section shall provide for the absolute and complete free transferability of real property after the expungement . . . of a notice of pendency of action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 405.61.) We will apply the statute as it is written.

Finally on this point, Lien and Yen argue their position is supported by Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Charlton (1993) 17 Cal.App.4th 1066 (Federal Deposit).