Lien v. Lucky Unit. Properties Investments, Inc.
[…] While that is true, it is also true that a party may advance inconsistent, even contradictory legal theories. (See, e.g., Manti v. Gunari (1970) 5 Cal.App.3d 442, 449; see also 4 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Pleading §§ 363-365, pp. 466-469.) It is entirely proper for Lien and Yen to advance an alternative and inconsistent legal argument to address those issues that might arise if this court were to reject the initial argument they advanced.

Turning next to Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040, that section states that a judgment creditor may recover “[a]ttorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment” but only if the “the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor . . . .” Here, on April 5, 2006, the trial court awarded Woo and Lucky United the fees they had spent to obtain the December 12, 2005 judgment.