Lien v. Lucky Unit. Properties Investments, Inc.
[…] Civil Code section 1717, subdivision (a) states in part, “In any action on a contract, where the contract specifically provides that attorney’s fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce that contract, shall be awarded either to one of the parties or to the prevailing party, then the party who is determined to be the party prevailing on the contract, whether he or she is the party specified in the contract or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 685.040 states, “The judgment creditor is entitled to the reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.”

Turning to the former argument, Civil Code section 1717 does not create a right to attorney fees. Its sole purpose is to transform a contractually unilateral right to fees into a reciprocal right to fees. (Chelios v.