John Jacob LIDSTER, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] Washington v. State, 117 Nev. 735, 739, 30 P.3d 1134, 1136 (2001). A statute is ambiguous when its language “lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations.” State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). If the statute is ambiguous, we will look beyond the statutory language to determine the Legislature's intent. Zabeti v. State, 120 Nev. 530, 534, 96 P.3d 773, 775 (2004).
NRS 174.085(6) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f a prosecuting attorney files a subsequent complaint after a complaint concerning the same matter has been filed and dismissed against the defendant: (a) The case must be assigned to the same judge ... and (b) A court shall not issue a warrant for the arrest....” We conclude that this statute is an unambiguous conditional provision that identifies the consequences of renewing a prosecution by way of a criminal complaint; it does not limit the State's options for renewing the prosecution.