Lichtman v. Nadler
[…] Plaintiffs also maintain that the conditions on defendant's property constitute a "nuisance per se" by reason of subdivision 2 of section 1500 of the Public Health law which provides as follows: "Any accumulation of water in which mosquitoes are breeding, or are likely to breed, is hereby declared to be a nuisance." Plaintiffs also point to sections 1320 Pub. Health and 1321 Pub. Health of the Public Health Law which provide that "[when any] plant or growth which is noxious or detrimental to the public health * * * the local board of health * * * may take * * * sufficient proof to authorize a declaration that the existence of any such growth is a nuisance or danger to the public health, and may * * * order the same to be * * * abated on any property wherever found" (§ 1320, subd 1) and "[i]f any such order is not complied with * * * may enter upon any such property and remove and destroy [the offending plants or growth]" (§ 1321, subd 2).