Liberty v. R.I. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] RIDOC uses “restrictive housing” to refer to what the Complaint labels as “[s]olitary [c]onfinement.” Compl. ¶ 9. As used in this case, the terms appear to be synonymous. Id.

Also joined as a Plaintiff is a not-for-profit Rhode Island corporation known as Disability Rights Rhode Island (“DRRI”); it brings this action on behalf of constituents with SPMI for the purpose of both eliminating the use, and ameliorating harmful conditions, of solitary confinement for people with SPMI. Compl. ¶¶ 30, 39. To establish standing, DRRI alleges that it is designated by federal law (42 U.S.C. § 10801, et seq.) to pursue legal remedies “to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected” without the participation of its individual constituents. 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(1); see Compl. ¶¶ 30-43. DRRI is focused on the “ongoing needs and conditions of confinement of prisoners and detainees with SPMI, ” alleged to include the individual Plaintiffs and a group of “constituents” identified