C. A. 19-573-JJM-PAS
[…] Liberty, 2022 WL 1224448, at *2. Also joined as a Liberty plaintiff is a not-for-profit Rhode Island corporation known as Disability Rights Rhode Island (“DRRI”). Id. DRRI's statutory authority to bring this legal action requires it to mediate before resorting to litigation and is therefore pertinent to the stay motion. See ECF No. 1 ¶¶ 30-37; 42 U.S.C. § 10807(a). In that regard, while DRRI is designated by federal law to pursue legal remedies “to ensure that the rights of individuals with mental illness are protected,” 42 U.S.C. § 10801(b)(1), its authorization to pursue legal actions requires that, “[p]rior to instituting any legal action in a Federal or State court on behalf of a[n] individual with mental illness, an eligible system . . . shall exhaust in a timely manner all administrative remedies where appropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 10807(a).