Civil Actions No. 96-10804-DPW, No. 04-10651-DPW.
[…] However, the cause of action under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452 prays for Emhart and USM to "reimburse SHW for the reasonable costs expended by it to contain, remove or otherwise mitigate the effects of the contamination." (Defs.' App. XXXIV at 95 ¶ 40.) While Connecticut courts have not finally resolved whether cleanup and response costs are damages on account of property damage, I find the majority view — that they are — to be most persuasive and likely to be adopted by the Connecticut Supreme Court; I thus find that the cause of action under § 22a-452 meets the "damages" requirement.
The complaint adequately alleges an occurrence. Under § 22a-452, "[a]ny [entity] . . . which contains or removes or otherwise mitigates the effects of oil . . . [,] solid, liquid or gaseous products or hazardous wastes resulting from any discharge, spillage, uncontrolled loss, seepage or filtration of such substance or material or waste shall be entitled to reimbursement . . . for the reasonable costs expended for such containment, removal, or mitigation, if such . . . pollution or contamination or other emergency resulted from the negligence or other actions of [the defendant]." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452(a). Count V of the complaint (alleging a right to reimbursement under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 22a-452) incorporates by reference the factual allegations of Count I (alleging breach of contract and indemnity agreement).