No. 979 C.D. 2014
[…] Additionally, as a result of the Department's licensing inspections on October 18, 2012, January 10, 2013 and February 4, 2013, of [Liberty Manor], the violations specified on the enclosed Violation Reports were found. Because of repeated and current violations [of] 55 Pa. Code Ch. 2600 (relating to Personal Care Homes), the Department is NOT RENEWING your license to operate . . . . The decision to NON-RENEW your license is made pursuant to 62 P.S. § 1026(b)(1) and 55 Pa. Code § 20.71(a)(2) (relating to conditions for denial, nonrenewal or revocation).
Act of June 13, 1967, P.L. 31, 62 P.S. § 1026(b)(4). Section 1026(b)(4) provides that "[t]he department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons . . . (4) Gross incompetence, negligence or misconduct in operating the facility." Id.
Section 1026(b)(1) provides that "[t]he department shall refuse to issue a license or shall revoke a license for any of the following reasons . . . (1) Violation of or non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto." 62 P.S. § 1026(b)(1).
d. Proceedings before the ALJ and Bureau
Petitioners appealed both the March 4, 2013 ERO and the March 8, 2013 Non-Renewal Notice.