LIBERTY FAMILY ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. NORTH MONTEREY COUNTY UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The parties' confusion on the issue of standing can in part be attributed to the trial court's error in its ruling on District's demurrer. The trial court determined that Nonprofit lacked standing to assert these claims based on the fact that School's charter had been revoked, and therefore, School no longer existed. In support of its ruling, the trial court specifically cited Education Code section 47612 , which provides, in relevant part: "[a] charter school shall be deemed to be under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools for purposes of Section 8 of Article IX of the California Constitution, with regard to the appropriation of public moneys to be apportioned to any charter school . . . ." (Ed. Code, § 47612, subd. (a).) In addition, the trial court cited Wilson, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th 1125, which provides that even if a school operates as a nonprofit, as it did in this case, it remains under the control and oversight of the public school chartering authority.