LI v. Wu
[…] 5. The Bond Offset

Chung and Bi contend the trial court erred in offsetting against their award the $10,000 the owners had been paid on their claim against the contractor’s license bond. At trial, counsel for all four owners agreed that the offset was proper. The contention is therefore waived.

6. Attorney’s Fees

All four owners contend the trial court erred in denying their motion for attorney’s fees as prevailing party on the contractor’s statutory cause of action for the improper withholding of retention payments. Civil Code section 3260, subdivision (g) provides, “In the event that retention payments are not made [as required], the owner . . . withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due. Additionally, in any action for the collection of funds wrongfully withheld, the prevailing party shall be entitled to his or her attorney’s fees and costs.” Civil Code section 3260.1 provides that the penalty specified in subdivision (g) of Section 3260 applies if an owner wrongfully withholds a progress payment.