LI v. Wu
[…] The court’s instructional error is nonprejudicial, and the court was not required to again deduct the $24,056 from the damages awarded.

Indeed, in the owners’ opening statement to the jury, the owners’ counsel stated that “[t]he homeowners have a right at the end of the day to show that they paid no more than $304,056 for those two structures.” Counsel argued that he would establish “that the cost [of] completing the work was in excess of” the unpaid $24,056.

4. Workers’ Compensation

Business and Professions Code section 7031, subdivision (a) provides that “no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act or contract where a license is required . . . without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract.” Subdivision (b) of that section provides that “a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.”