L.F. v. Superior Court
[…] The court could reasonably suspend Mother’s right to make educational decisions.

E. Request for Rehearing

Finally, Mother points out that she requested rehearing, and contends the juvenile court failed to act on her request in a timely manner and as a result it should be deemed granted. Section 252 provides in pertinent part: “If an application for rehearing is not granted, denied, or extended within 20 days following the date of its receipt, it shall be deemed granted. However, the court, for good cause, may extend the period beyond 20 days, but not in any event beyond 45 days, following the date of receipt of the application . . . .”