2:20-CV-00403-CCW
[…] Lezark has identified an injury analogous to a common law harm, not whether he would satisfy the elements of a common law cause of action. TransUnion, 141 S.Ct. at 2204.
Notably, Mr. Lezark's are the sorts of injuries that Congress sought to remedy with the FDCPA. Congress enacted the statute “in response to ‘abundant evidence of the use of abusive [or] deceptive . . . debt collection practices by many debt collectors,'” Deutsch, 2023 WL 2987568, at *3 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692), finding that such practices “contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). And abusive collection practices historically included threatening, harassing, or misleading letters and other communications-some of which were severe enough to support tort liability. See, e.g., Barnett v. Collection Serv.