PAUL LEWOW, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. SURFSIDE III CONDOMINIUM OWNERS' ASSOCIATION, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The lack of funds would result in a violation of its contractual and statutory duty to repair the common areas. The homeowners would suffer because the common areas would continue to deteriorate. "The law does not permit such an absurd result." (Lagatree v. Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1105, 1127.)
The CC&Rs require Association "[t]o maintain the Common Area . . . in good, clean, attractive and sanitary order and repair." Civil Code section 1364, subdivision (a), provides: "Unless otherwise provided in the declaration of a common interest development, the association is responsible for repairing, replacing, or maintaining the common areas, other than exclusive use common areas . . . ."
--------
The facts here are distinguishable from the situation where a homeowner sues a homeowner's association for injury to his person or property caused by the association's negligence in failing to maintain the common areas.