Lewis v. Westchester Cnty.
[…] (FAC ¶ 20). According to plaintiff, “[t]he bags searched [during the stop] bore the names of the respective owners of the bags” (id. ¶ 17), and “[defendants were aware that Plaintiff did not possess said firearm or forgery device.” (Id. ¶ 24). Even accepting as true these allegations, defendants had probable cause to arrest plaintiff for criminal possession of a weapon.

Under New York Penal Law § 265.15 (the “Automobile Presumption”), officers may have probable cause for the arrest of all occupants of a vehicle in which a weapon is found. Specifically, the Automobile Presumption states the “presence in an automobile, other than a stolen one or a public omnibus, of any firearm . . . is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15(3). The Automobile Presumption is permissive, not mandatory.