# 2021-015-045 Claim No. 135803 Motion No. M-96467
[…] City: | Saratoga Springs |
Comments: | |
Official citation: | |
Appellate results: | |
See also (multicaptioned case) |
Decision
Defendant moves to dismiss the instant claim pursuant to 3211 (a) (2), (7) and (8) on the grounds the claim was untimely served and filed.
Claimant, proceeding pro se, alleges a cause of action for wrongful confinement arising from his incarceration in the Albany County Jail from September 19, 2017 through November 30, 2017. Claimant alleges he was wrongfully confined for a parole violation at a time when he was not on parole.
Court of Claims Act § 10 (3-b) requires that an intentional tort claim, such as one for wrongful confinement, be filed and served within 90 days after the accrual of the claim unless a notice of intention to file a claim is served within that time period "in which event the claim shall be filed and served upon the attorney general within one year after the accrual of such claim." The State's waiver of immunity under Section 8 of the Court of Claims Act is conditioned upon claimant's compliance with the specific conditions to suit set forth in article II of the Court of Claims Act, including the time limitations set forth in Court of Claims Act § 10 (Lyles v State of New