August 4, 1976
[…] We know of no principle of law under which the state becomes liable because of the adoption of an unconstitutional statute." (pp 429-430; emphasis added.)
The Board of Claims had been established by chapter 205 of the Laws of 1883. That entity became the Court of Claims (L 1897, ch 36) with Judges instead of commissioners. There was a "Court of Claims Act" established by chapter 922 of the Laws of 1920 which, as amended, was repealed in 1939 and reenacted as the present Court of Claims Act (L 1939, ch 860).
Section 8 of the act contains the State's waiver of "immunity from liability and action", declares its assumption of "liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article."
The oft-quoted opinion of BERGAN, J. (later P.J.), in Newiadony v State of New York ( 276 App. Div. 59, 61) declared: