DEANDRE LEWIS, Plaintiff, v. IRS, et al., Defendants.
[…] A. Statutes Providing Economic Impact Payments
Three Federal Acts are implicated in this action: the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security Act (CARES Act), passed on March 27, 2020, Pub. L. 116-136, 134 Stat. 281 (2020); the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (CAA), passed on December 27, 2020, Pub. L. 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182 (2020); and the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (ARPA), passed on March 11, 2021, Pub. L. 117-2, 135 Stat. 4. Each of these acts provided for EIPs (or advanced refunds) to be issued to “eligible individual[s]”: $1200.00 under the CARES Act, 26 U.S.C. § 6428(a)-(d); $600.00 under the CAA, 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(a)-(d); and $1400.00 under the ARPA, 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a)-(d).
Under the CARES Act and CAA, an “eligible individual” is any individual other than (1) a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual with respect to whom a deduction under [26 U.S.C. § 151] is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, ” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. § 6428(d)(1)-(3); 26 U.S.C. § 6428A(d)(1)-(3). Under the ARPA, an “eligible individual” is any individual other than (1) a nonresident alien, (2) “any individual who is a dependent of another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, ” and (3) an estate or trust. 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(c)(1)-(3). Moreover, at least one court has held that incarcerated persons are “eligible individuals” to receive EIPs under the CARES Act. Scholl v. Mnuchin, 494 F.Supp.3d 661, 689 (N.D. Cal. 2020).
B. Plaintiff's Claims