Case No. 8:02-CV-1844-T-27TBM.
[…] Ground Three
Petitioner next asserts that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to insure that the jury was properly instructed. For reasons discussed below, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on this claim.
Petitioner was charged by information with grand theft and dealing in stolen property. The charges involved the same property. Under Florida law, the State was not required to elect between these counts. See Fla. Stat. § 812.025 (1995). Florida courts are, however, required to instruct the jury that guilty verdicts cannot be returned as to both counts. See Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.505. The trial court instructed the jury that:
"Not withstanding any other provision of law, a single indictment or information may, under proper circumstances, charge theft and dealing in stolen property in connection with one scheme or course of conduct in separate counts that may be consolidated for trial, but the trier of fact may return a guilty verdict on one or the other but not both of the counts."
A separate crime is charged in each count of the information and, although they have been tried together, each crime and the evidence applicable to it must be considered separately and a separate verdict returned as to each.