TYRON LAMONT LEWIS APPELLANT v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY APPELLEE
[…] Therefore, the officers had probable cause to arrest Lewis for trafficking in a controlled substance within one thousand feet of a school. The court did not err in denying Lewis' motion to suppress the evidence obtained in the search. C. KRS 431.015 Was Not Implicated in This Case .
In the alternative, Lewis argues that, even if his admission did create probable cause, it solely created probable cause for possession of marijuana, a misdemeanor, rather than for trafficking in a controlled substance within one thousand feet of a school. As a result, so Lewis' argument goes, KRS 431.015 mandated only the issuance of a citation, rather than an arrest.
KRS 431.015(1)(a) provides:
KRS 431.005 to the contrary notwithstanding, and except as provided in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this subsection, a peace officer shall issue a citation instead of making an arrest for a misdemeanor committed in his or her presence, if there are reasonable grounds to believe that the person being cited will appear to answer the charge. The citation shall provide that the defendant shall appear within a designated time.
We disagree for a very simple reason. For this Court to embrace the argument, we could not have already concluded there was probable cause to arrest Lewis for committing a felony and having done so in the presence of two police officers. We have so concluded; therefore, this argument fails.