1337-23-2
[…] See Garrick, 303 Va. at 183. Therefore, the record sufficiently supports the finding that he constructively possessed the methamphetamine.
B. Contempt by Failure to Appear
Consideration of Lewis's assignment of error challenging his conviction for contempt by failure to appear requires two steps. First, we look at his claim that a permissible inference to the willfulness element of his crime should not apply. Second, we analyze the sufficiency of the evidence to prove willfulness.
1. Permissible Inference
Several statutes permit punishing a defendant for failing to appear in court. Under Code § 19.2-128(B), for example, a defendant charged with a felony offense "who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." This Court has held in prosecutions under that statute that "[a]ny failure to appear after notice of the appearance date [is] prima facie evidence that such failure to appear [was] willful." Williams v.