Case No. 13-13152
[…] Lewis claim for wrongful disclosure is based on the allegation that Citimortgage initiated foreclosure in the name of a defunct entity, ABN AMRO AMRO. Lewis also says that ABN AMRO, not Citimortgage, was listed as the mortgagee in the notice of foreclosure. In other words, Lewis says that Citimortgage had no right to conduct the foreclosure. Lewis is mistaken.
Under Michigan law, a party may foreclose by advertisement if it is "either the owner of the indebtedness or of an interest in the indebtedness secured by the mortgage or the servicing agent of the mortgage." M.C.L. § 600.3204(1)(d). The statute also provides that "[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of [the foreclosure] sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage. M.C.L. § 600.3204(3).
Lewis, relying on Kim, says that despite the merger, an assignment from ABN AMRO to Citimortgage was required in order for the chain of title to be complete. Not so.