CV-20-166
[…] Additionally, it is the agency's prerogative whether to believe or disbelieve the testimony of any witness and decide what weight to give the evidence.
Shaw v. Ark. Dep't of Hum. Servs., 2018 Ark.App. 322, 550 S.W.3d 925.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Appellant contends that the OLTC failed to investigate the allegation of maltreatment as mandated by statute. She asserts that the finding of maltreatment was made in violation of statutory provisions and was made upon unlawful procedure and should be reversed.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-1710 states the "Department of Human Services shall have jurisdiction to investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of an endangered person or an impaired person." The statute further provides the OLTC "shall investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of a long-term care facility resident."
Here, Kerry Gambill, an employee of SEAHDC, testified, "I am the person who investigated the allegation of abuse against [appellant]."