CV-20-166
[…] The administrative law judge (ALJ) found the OLTC met its burden of proof that appellant abused SB within the meaning of the Adult and Long-Term Care Facility Resident Maltreatment Act and ordered appellant to be listed on the Registry.
On November 6, appellant petitioned the Bradley County Circuit Court for judicial review of the OAH's order. On May 16, 2018, this court announced that when an investigation of adult maltreatment did not comply with Arkansas Code Annotated section 12-12-1710, which required the OLTC to "investigate all cases of suspected maltreatment of a long-term facility resident," the alleged perpetrator could not be listed in the Registry. This decision became final with the supreme court's denial of review on September 20, 2018. Relying on the Williform decision, appellant filed a motion to dismiss.
(Supp. 2019).
Williform v. Ark. Dep't of Hum.