Lewis v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch.
[…] II. The WCJ Erred in Excluding the New Mexico Cancer Center Records and Dr. Richard Giudice’s Testimony From the Death Benefits Trial

{30} As stated above, Section 52-1-46 authorizes payment of death benefits to a deceased worker’s eligible dependents or other persons "if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death[.]" Section 52-1-51(C) provides that, "[o]nly a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 ... or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination [ (IME) ] pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers' compensation hearing concerning the particular injury in question." Section 52-1-49 provides for selection of a health care provider to provide treatment for a worker’s work-related injury. Only Drs. Liljestrand and Tolber had been selected to treat Worker for her ABPA, and no health care provider had conducted an IME on Worker.