Lewis v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch.
[…] {57} Employer contends that, if Claimant were entitled to any weekly death benefits at all, the benefits were limited to those that had accrued prior to Worker’s death. As we understand it, Employer’s argument is based on a joint reading of Sections 52-1-46(G) and 52-1-47(C). Section 52-1-46(G) provides that "no compensation benefits payable by reason of a worker’s death shall exceed the maximum weekly compensation benefits as provided in Section[ ] ... 52-1-47." Section 52-1-47(C) provides that "in no case shall compensation benefits for disability continue after the disability ends or after the death of the injured worker[.]" Employer urges that, because disability benefits end upon the death of the worker, Section 52-1-46(G) must mean that death benefits, which Employer characterizes as "unaccrued," also must end upon death. See Holliday v.