Lewis v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch.
[…] {29} Worker was first entitled to compensation on April 1, 2013, and therefore knew or should have known that she had a compensable injury on April 1, 2013. The limitations period of Section 52-1-46 was therefore triggered on April 1, 2013, which was within two years of Worker’s death on November 12, 2014. We therefore affirm the WCJ’s conclusion that Section 52-1-46’s limitations period was triggered on April 1, 2013.

II. The WCJ Erred in Excluding the New Mexico Cancer Center Records and Dr. Richard Giudice’s Testimony From the Death Benefits Trial

{30} As stated above, Section 52-1-46 authorizes payment of death benefits to a deceased worker’s eligible dependents or other persons "if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death[.]" Section 52-1-51(C) provides that, "[o]nly a health care provider who has treated the worker pursuant to Section 52-1-49 ... or the health care provider providing the independent medical examination [ (IME) ] pursuant to this section may offer testimony at any workers' compensation hearing