Lewis v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch.
[…] Dewitt , 2009-NMSC-032, ¶ 12, 146 N.M. 453, 212 P.3d 341 (citation omitted).

{17} "When our review consists of reviewing a WCJ’s interpretation of statutory requirements, we apply a de novo standard of review." Laughlin v. Convenient Mgmt. Servs., Inc. , 2013-NMCA-088, ¶ 9, 308 P.3d 992 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "We review the WCJ’s application of the law to the facts de novo." Id.

{18} Section 52-1-46 states in part that, subject to certain limitations enumerated within the statute, death benefits shall be paid "if an accidental injury sustained by a worker proximately results in the worker’s death within the period of two years following the worker’s accidental injury[.]" For purposes of this case, the key language is the phrase "accidental injury[,]" which is the triggering event for the limitations period.