Lewis v. Albuquerque Pub. Sch.
[…] On the contrary, resolution of those issues remain for retrial.

III. The WCJ Erred in Determining the Amount of Death Benefits Awarded to Claimant

{55} In addition to compensation for medical expenses prior to death, funeral expenses, and attorney’s fees, Section 52-1-46 provides for a basic weekly death benefit that tracks a worker’s disability benefit. In particular, where the worker is survived by a widow or widower but no minor children, Section 52-1-46(C)(2) provides the widow or widower with a weekly death benefit of "sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the average weekly wage of the deceased[.]" This benefit is to be paid for 700 weeks, Section 52-1-41(D), or until remarriage, Section 52-1-46(C)(2), whichever comes first.