Lewis-Piccolo v. City of Elizabeth
[…] See Brown v. Lyford, 243 F.3d 185, 189 (5th Cir. 2001) (stating that the constitutional tort of false arrest requires "a showing of no probable cause"). Probable cause exists "when the totality of the facts and circumstances within a police officer's knowledge at the moment of arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed or was committing an offense." United States v. Levine, 80 F.3d 129, 132 (5th Cir. 1996).

Plaintiff was arrested under Texas Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1), which states that "[a] person commits an offense if the person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with: (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority imposed or granted by law." Tex. Penal Code § 38.15(a)(1).

In her third amended complaint, Plaintiff alleges that, after Tavakkoli was assaulted by Abuzaid, Tavakkoli called the police, and they waited two hours for Gonzalez to arrive. After Gonzalez took their statements, she went inside A Auto to talk to Abuzaid.