Civil Action 4:22-CV-2805
[…] June 19, 2017). This immunity extends to officers acting in their official capacities. Alexander v. Walker, 435 S.W.3d 789, 791 (Tex. 2014) (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.106(f)). Here, Plaintiff alludes to “wrongful conviction and false imprisonment” and other alleged misconduct by the City of Houston and its police officers including Defendant M.A Kahn. ECF 1 at 5. These claims are unambiguously barred under the TTCA. Lewis-Piccolo, 2017 WL 2644211, at *4; TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057(2) (barring claims against a governmental unit “arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort ....”). Accordingly, to the extent that Plaintiff attempts to assert tort claims against the City of Houston or its officers, the claims are barred by governmental immunity per the Texas Tort Claims Act.