Levy v. Prime E. 15TH LLC
[…] This default prerequisite equally impacts paragraph 5 of the mortgage which states that "the holder of this mortgage, in any action to foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver" (emphasis added). Alternatively, reasonably construing paragraph 5 at least requires first showing the court in a foreclosure action that the mortgage holder satisfies the statutory standard for a receiver's appointment, as discussed infra, and is thus "entitled" to such relief.

CPLR 6401 (a), which statutorily authorizes appointing a receiver, similarly provides plaintiff no present panacea for that relief. The provision pertinently provides that "a temporary receiver of the property may be appointed . . . where there is danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost, materially injured or destroyed." Here, defendant Frank has presented proof of insurance for the premises, albeit effective October 8, 2009, the date of his affidavit opposing plaintiff's motion for a receiver's appointment.