14-19-00843-CV
[…] Ford Motor Co., 715 S.W.2d 629, 633 (Tex. 1986) ("It is our practice to liberally construe the points of error in order to obtain a just, fair and equitable adjudication of the rights of the litigants. We look not only at the wording of the points of error, but to the argument under each point to determine as best we can the intent of the party.").
Adverse Possession Under the Ten-Year Statute
Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 16.026(a) provides that "[a] person must bring suit not later than ten years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property." Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code § 16.026(a). "Adverse possession" means "an actual and visible appropriation of real property, commenced and continued under a claim of right that is inconsistent with and is hostile to the claim of another person." Id. § 16.021(1).