Levine v. State
[…] State v. Barnes, 686 So.2d 633, 637 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996). See also Sieniarecki v. State, 756 So.2d 68, 74-75 (Fla. 2000).

Section 322.34(5) provides as follows: "[a]ny person whose driver's license has been revoked pursuant to s. 322.264 (habitual offender) and who drives any motor vehicle upon the highways of this state while such license is revoked is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084." Section 322.264 defines a "habitual traffic offender" and lists the ways in which a person can receive such status. One such way is if the defendant receives three or more convictions of "[d]riving a motor vehicle while his or her license is suspended or revoked." § 322.264(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1997). This section does not by itself provide any form of punishment for a defendant who is classified as a habitual traffic offender, it merely defines the term "habitual traffic offender."