Index No. 531304/2022
[…] Shelley v. 5. Shore Healthcare, 123 A.D.3d 797, 999 N.Y.S.2d 103 (2d Dept 2014). See also Ambroise v United Parcel Serv. of Am., 143 A.D.3d 929, 40 N.Y.S.3d 444 (2d Dept 2016); Long Island Care Center, Inc. v. Goodman, 137 A.D.3d 874, 26 N.Y.S.3d 595 (2d Dept. 2016); Jordan v. Jordan, 120 A.D.3d 632, 990 N.Y.S.2d 874 (2d Dept. 2014). Plaintiff did not obtain letters of administration prior to commencing this action. Such a defect upon commencement cannot be cured by obtaining letters or serving an amended complaint.
CPLR 3211(a)(5)In pertinent part, CPLR 205 states that "[i]f an action is timely commenced and is terminated in any other manner than by ... a dismissal of the complaint for neglect to prosecute the action . . .- the plaintiff, . . . may commence a new action . . . within six months after the termination provided that the new action would have been timely commenced at the time of commencement of the prior action and that service upon defendant is effected within such sixmonth period." CPLR 205. "Where a dismissal is one for neglect to prosecute the action ... the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation." CPLR 205. "[T]he 'neglect to prosecute' exception in CPLR 205 (a) applies not only where the dismissal of the prior action is for '[w]ant of prosecution' pursuant to CPLR 3216, but whenever neglect to prosecute is in fact the basis for dismissal." Andrea v.